Govinda Biography in 2024: Govinda Net Worth, Height, Age, Wife, Children, Family & Career

Govinda Biography 2024 Govind Arun Ahuja born on 21 December 1963, is recognized as Govinda. He is a versatile Indian personality involved in acting, comedy, dancing, and politics, having featured in over 165 Hindi films. Govinda is esteemed as one of the most prominent and culturally impactful actors in Indian cinema. His comedic acting style and dancing abilities are widely appreciated. He has been nominated for 12 Filmfare Awards, winning two Filmfare Special Awards and one for Best Comedian. In June 1999, BBC News Online poll ranked him as the tenth-greatest star of stage or screen in the past millennium.

Govinda Biography in 2024

Starting his career as an action and dancing hero in the 1980s, Govinda’s first successful film was 1986’s Love 86. Transitioning to comedic roles in the 1990s, he gained fame for his performances in a series of hit films like Raja Babu, Coolie No. 1, Hero No. 1, and others, earning accolades such as the Filmfare Special Award for Saajan Chale Sasural and the Filmfare Award for Best Comedian for Haseena Maan Jaayegi.

WhatsApp Channel Join Button

Following a string of unsuccessful films in the 2000s, Govinda later found success with movies like Bhagam Bhag (2006), Partner (2007), and Holiday (2014). He served as a judge on Season 2 of Zee TV’s Dance India Dance Super Moms in 2015, achieving record TRP ratings for a reality show premiere at that time. Govinda represented the Mumbai North constituency of Maharashtra in the Indian Parliament from 2004 to 2009 as a member of the Indian National Congress party. Just before the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, he switched to Shivsena.

Govinda Biography in 2024 Summary

Name:Govinda
Net Worth:$18 Million
Salary:12 Crore +
Monthly Income:1 Crore +
Profession:Indian Actor
Age:60 Yrs
Height:Indian Actor
Nationality:Indian
Date Of Birth:1963-12-21
Gender:Male

Yash Dayal Biography 

Cillian Murphy Biography

Net Worth and Earnings

Govinda has an estimated net worth of $18 million, which is about 133 Crore Indian Rupees. He earns a substantial amount from brand endorsements, films, and business projects. Being among the top-earning actors, Govinda has made between 11 to 17 Crore INR annually in the past few years.

NameGovinda
Net Worth (2024)$18 Million
Net Worth In Indian Rupees133 Crore INR
ProfessionActor
Monthly Income1 Crore +
yearly Income10 to 12 Crore +
Years active1986–2019
Last Updated2024

Early life & Background

Govinda was born on 21 December 1963 to former actor Aroon (also known as Arun Kumar Ahuja) and singer-actress Nirmala Devi. Aroon Ahuja, Govinda’s father, originated from Gujranwala, Punjab, which is now in Punjab, Pakistan, while Govinda’s mother was from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Aroon ventured into acting in Mumbai in the late 1930s, gaining recognition for his role in Mehboob Khan’s Aurat (1940). His acting career spanned 15 years, from 1939 to 1954, during which he starred as the lead in 30 films. Aroon also produced a film that unfortunately failed, leading to financial difficulties. The family initially resided in a bungalow on Carter Road in Mumbai before relocating to Virar, a suburb in northern Mumbai, where Govinda was born. As the youngest of six siblings, he was affectionately called “Chi Chi,” which translates to “little finger” in Punjabi.

Govinda Wife

Singh’s sister-in-law, Sunita Munjal, fell in love with Govinda at this time, and they were married on 11 March 1987, with their marriage remaining a secret for four years. Their children: daughter Narmada “Tina” Ahuja and son Yashvardhan have worked in Bollywood films.

Read More:-

Robert Downey Jr Biography

Kim Kardashian Biography

Cillian Murphy Biography

Shreyas Iyer Biography 

David Willey Biography

Bio/Wiki

Full nameGovind Arun Ahuja
Nickname(s)• Chi Chi
• Virar ka Chokkra
Profession(s)Actor, Comedian, Dancer, Former Politician

Physical Stats

Height5′ 8″ (173 cm)
Weight (approx.)80 Kg (176 lbs)
Eye ColourBrown
Hair ColourBlack

Career

DebutFilm (Hindi; As an actor): Love 86 (1986) as Vikram Doshi/Vicky
Film (Tamil; As an actor): Three Roses (2003) in a guest appearance
Film (Bengali; As an actor): Samadhi (2013) in lead role
Music Album (Hindi; As a singer): Govinda (1998)
Awards & HonoursFilmfare Awards
• 1997: Special Award for Saajan Chale Sasural
• 2000: Best Comedian for Haseena Maan Jaayegi
• 2020: Special Award for Excellence in Indian Cinema Award
Zee Cine Awards
• 1998: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Dulhe Raja
• 1999: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
• 2000: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Haseena Maan Jaayegi
• 2008: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) for Partner
IIFA Awards
• 2002: Best Comedian for Jodi No.1
• 2008: Best Comedian for Partner
Other Awards
• 1995: Star Screen Special Jury Award for Coolie No. 1
• 1998: Videocon Screen Best Actor (Jury) Award for Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
• 2007: Star Gold Excellent Comic Actor Award for Partner
• 2007: Most Stylish Comeback Award by MTV Lycra Style Awards for Partner
• 2008: Hiru Golden Film Award for Contribution to Asian Cinema
• 2008: Best Jodi of the Year by Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards for Partner (with Salman Khan)
Honours
• 1999: World’s tenth-greatest star of stage or screen in a BBC News Online poll
• 2016: Actor of the Decade at the India Leadership Conclave in Mumbai

Politics

Party• Shiv Sena (March 2024-present)
• Indian National Congress (2004-2008)
Political Journey• 2004: Joined Indian National Congress and was elected to the Lok Sabha from Mumbai by 50,000 votes
• 2008: Quit politics on 20 January
• 2024: Joined Shiv Sena led by Eknath Shinde

Personal Life

Date of Birth21 December 1963 (Saturday)
Age (as of 2023)60 Years
BirthplaceVirar, Bombay, Maharashtra
Zodiac signCapricorn
AutographGovinda's Autograph
NationalityIndian
HometownMumbai, Maharashtra
SchoolAnnasaheb Vartak Smarak Vidyamandir Primary School, Virar, Maharashtra
College/UniversityAnnasaheb Vartak College of Arts, Kedarnath Malhotra College of Commerce, E. S. Andrades College of Science, Dist- Palghar, Maharashtra
Educational QualificationBachelor of Commerce
EthnicityHis paternal grandmother was Sindhi, and his grandfather was Punjabi
Food HabitNon-vegetarian
Address105, Jal Darshan, A Wing, Ruia Park Road, Juhu, Mumbai– 400049
Controversies• Case Filed for Doing Obscene Songs and Acts in Films
Although the Hindi song ‘Ek Chumma Tu Mujhko’ from the film ‘Chhote Sarkar’ (1996) became popular, Govinda landed into trouble with the song. The lyrics of the song did not go well with the audience, and in 1997, a case under the IPC sections 294 (obscene acts and songs), 500 (punishment for defamation), and 502 (sale of printed or engraved substance containing defamatory matter) were filed against Govinda in the Pakur district of Jharkhand (that time in Bihar). Later, Govinda approached the Bombay High Court in the matter. In the court, Govinda said,
“The case has been registered only to humiliate and malign my reputation by having him arrested. I acted in the film and I was not a lyricist or the writer of the song. The lyrics or content of the song were not at all defamatory or obscene and there was no intention of defaming any community, cast, region, sect or society.”
In 2017, while granting him anticipatory bail the Bombay High Court said,
“In the event of his arrest, he will be let out on bail immediately with a personal bond of Rs 25,000 and one surety.”• Misbehaved with a Struggling Actor
In January 2008, he slapped Santosh Rai (a struggling actor) during the shoot of the Hindi film “Money Hai to Honey Hai” as Govinda alleged that Santosh was misbehaving on the sets at Filmistan Studio, Mumbai.
After this, Rai filed a complaint against Govinda, but it was suppressed by the Bombay High Court. After that, Rai went to the Supreme Court, which issued a notice to Govinda and later, offered an unconditional apology, and Rs 5 lakh compensation to the victim.
During an interview, when Govinda was asked about the incident, he said, that he slapped the man as he was trying to get closer to the girls present there. In 2015, the Supreme Court gave the verdict in the case. The apex court said,
“We enjoy your films, but cannot tolerate you slapping somebody.”
• Criticised for Being Unprofessional
In 2004, Govinda was elected to the Lok Sabha. He was often accused of being absent from the Lok Sabha and was even criticised for coming late during the shoot of films. Some producers stopped working with him for his unprofessional behaviour. During an interview, when Govinda was asked to give clarification on the matter, he said that he used to work in 2-3 shifts due to which he used to get exhausted. He said that he even had a nervous breakdown several times. He further shared that at that time only Dilip Kumar was the one who understood his condition very well. Later, Govinda said that it was some people from Bollywood who wanted to defame him.
• Public Spat with Krushna Abhishek
In 2016, the rumours of a rift between Govinda and Krushna Abhishek spread like fire. The rumours turned out to be true when Govinda and his wife preferred to promote the 2016 Hindi film ‘Jagga Jasoos’ on Kapil Sharma’s TV show ‘The Kapil Sharma Show’ aired on Sony rather than appearing on Krushna’s TV show. In an interview, when Govinda was asked about the same, he said that he was upset with one of Krushna’s acts. Govinda said that Krushna has been making money by insulting others on television. GOvinda was extremely upset with the ‘Mama rakha hai.’ In an interview, when Krushna was asked about the dialogue, Krushna said that he cracked a joke saying ‘Maine Govinda ko apna mama rakha hai’ (I have kept Govinda as my uncle) on my show, which did not go down well with him. The rift between the two heated up in 2018 when the wives of Govinda and Krushna had a spat over a tweet. Kashmeera had tweeted something on ‘people who dance for money.’ The comment was not well received by Govinda’s wife Sunita who considered it Govinda’s insult. Later, Krushna came into the media to clarify that the tweet was for Arti Singh (his sister) and not Govinda and his wife. Later, when Govinda was again invited as a guest at The Kapil Sharma Show, Krushna being one of the comedians on the show decided to remain absent from the sets on that day. In 2020, before the COVID-19 pandemic, Krushna tried to contact Govinda, but his efforts were wasted. During an interview, Krushna shared that he was upset with Govinda because he didn’t even come over to his home to meet Krushna’s twins. Later, Govinda released a statement in the media which he had met the doctors in the hospital and was there to see Krushna’s children. Govinda even said that he was upset with Krushna and Kashmera for their derogatory comments on him. He even said that he would maintain distance with them. In 2022, Krushna apologised to Govinda with teary eyes while he was invited as a guest at the YouTube podcast show of the Indian actor and comedian Maniesh Paul. Later, in the same show, Govinda was invited and was asked to comment on Krushna’a apology. Govinda said there was no need to apologise on camera.

Govinda Assets

Govinda resides in an opulent house in Mumbai valued at 16 Crore INR. Additionally, he possesses two other properties in Mumbai and multiple real estate assets across the country. His car collection includes luxury vehicles such as Mitsubishi Lancer, Ford Endeavor, and Maruti Zen. Govinda’s average movie fee is 5-6 Crore per film, with a profit-sharing agreement, and he charges 2 Crore for brand endorsements. Let’s delve into Govinda’s yearly earnings over recent years, contributing to his net worth.

Year Wise Earnings 2016, 2017, 2023 To 2024

YearEarnings
2024Rs. 13 Crore
2023Rs. 11 Crore
2017Rs. 17 Crore
2016Rs. 15 Crore

Relationships

Marital StatusMarried
Affairs/Girlfriends• Neelam Kothari (ex-girlfriend; actress)
• Rani Mukerji (rumoured ex-girlfriend; actress)
Marriage Date11 March 1987

Family

Wife/SpouseSunita Ahuja
ChildrenSon– Yashvardhan Ahuja (assistant director; born on 1 March 1997; image in wife’s section)
Daughter– Tina Ahuja (actor; born on 16 July 1989; image in wife’s section)
Note: His daughter named Lakshmi died within four months of her birth as she was very weak and was a premature baby. 
ParentsFather– Aroon aka Arun Kumar Ahuja (Indian actor and producer)
Mother– Nirmala Devi (actress and Carnatic singer)
SiblingsBrother– Kirti Kumar Ahuja (actor, film producer, director, singer; image in paernts’ section)
Sister(s)– 4
• Padma Ahuja
• Pushpa Ahuja
• Kamini Khanna (astrologer and music director)
Other Relative(s)Maternal Uncle(s)
• Lachhu Maharaj (musician)
• Anand Singh (assistant director) are his maternal uncles
Nephew(s)
• Krushna Abhishek (son of Govinda’s sister Padma Sharma; comedian and actor)
• Vinay Anand (son of Govinda’s sister Pushpa Anand; actor)
Niece(s)
• Arti Singh (daughter of Govinda’s sister Padma Sharma; TV actress)
• Ragini Khanna (daughter of Govinda’s sister Kamini Khanna; TV actress)
Daughter-in-Law
• Kashmeera Shah (wife of Krushna Abhishek; model and actor)

Favourites

FoodFried Chicken, Moong Dal, Khichdi, Bhindi
Actor(s)Dharmendra, Madhuri Dixit
RestaurantJust Around The Corner in Mumbai and Ming Yang in Mumbai

Style Quotient

Car Collection• Hyundai Creta
• Toyota Fortuner
• Ford Endeavor
• Mercedes C220D
• Mercedes Benz GLC

Money Factor

Salary/Income• Rs 10-12 crores (in 2021)
• Rs 5-6 crores per film (in 2021)
• 2 crores per advertisement (in 2021)
Assets/PropertiesMovable Assets
Cash: Rs 20,12,988
Bank Deposits: Rs 3,51,97,944
Motor Vehicles: Rs 1,40,074
Jewellery: Rs 1,85,51,718
Bonds, Debentures and Shares: Rs 2,94,00,100
LIC: Rs 71,00,000
Immovable Assets
Agricultural Land: Rs 2,10,000
Buildings: Rs 2,43,00,000
Residential Buildings: Rs 70,00,000
Other Immovable Assets: Rs 20,00,000
Note: The given estimates of movable and immovable assets are according to the year 2004.
Net Worth (approx.)Rs 170 crore (in 2021)

Box Office Success and Achievements

Govinda has had great success with his movies at the box office during his career. Particularly, the movie “Coolie No. 1” was among the top-grossing Bollywood films in 1995. His acting has been praised and has earned him accolades such as the Best Actor award at the Filmfare awards.

Philanthropy and Social Work

Apart from his success in movies, Govinda is dedicated to charitable activities and community service. His reputation for being generous and committed to creating a beneficial influence in society is well-known. Through supporting different initiatives, Govinda truly showcases how a conscientious celebrity should behave.

Govinda Awards

Throughout his career in the film industry, Govinda has been recognized with 12 nominations for Filmfare Awards, a Special Filmfare Award, and a Filmfare Award for Best Comedian. Additionally, he has won four G Cine Awards. From 2004 to 2009, Govinda served as a member of Parliament House. Since his debut film in 1986, he has appeared in nearly 165 Hindi films. He achieved the tenth position in the BBC News Online poll’s ranking of the most-voted voters.

Dependency of Govinda Net Worth

When it comes to celebrities, a significant portion of their income is influenced by their fan base. Govinda, a renowned actor in India and abroad, is involved in various ventures such as acting, film production, stage performances, and hosting reality TV shows. Additionally, he has made investments in several real estate properties. Consequently, it is highly likely that Govinda’s net worth will continue to increase over time

First NameGovinda
Middle NameArun
Last NameAhuja
ProfessionActor
Age59 years (2021)
Official Insta HandelInstagram
Birth Date21 December 1963
Birth PlaceMumbai
Spouse:Sunita Ahuja (m. 1987)
CountryIndia
Estimated Net Worth in 2024133 Crore INR
Estimated Annual Salary10 to 12 Crore

About Govinda

If you enjoy action-comedy films, you may be a Govinda enthusiast. Here are some fascinating facts about him: Born on December 21, 1963, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, Govinda has garnered 12 Filmfare Award nominations during his successful career, solidifying his position as the most beloved and highly-paid actor in Bollywood. In terms of his personal life, Govinda, born on December 21, 1963, hails from a Punjabi-Sindhi family, with his father being the former actor Arun Kumar and his mother the singer-actress Nirmala Devi, known for her role in Mehboob Khan’s film Aurat (1940).

Govinda Top Hits Movies

  • Naseeb (1997)
  • Coolie No. 1 (1995)
  • Akhiyon Se Goli Maare (2002)
  • Raja Babu (1994)
  • Hero No. 1 (1997)
  • Partner (2007)

Govinda Images 2024

Govinda Biography

Govinda

Govinda Wife Images

Govinda wife

Govinda Wife Images

FAQ

What is the net worth of Govinda?

Govinda’s total net worth is around $18 Million (Rs.133 Crores)

What is the age of Govinda?

Currently, Govinda is 59 years old (21 December 1963)

What is the Salary of Govinda?

Govinda earns an estimated salary of Rs.12 crore Per Year.

What is the Name of Govinda Wife?

Govinda Wife name is Sunita Ahuja (m. 1987)

How much does Govinda Charge per Movie?

Govinda Charge Around 1 to 2 Crore Per Movie.

What is the Height of Govinda?

The Height of Govinda is 1.63 M (5′ 3”).

WhatsApp Channel Join Button